Travel Tajikistan
Adventure on the Roof of the World [Atlas Silk]

Frequently Asked Questions

Contents

Questions about Visas

How much do Tajik visas cost?

(Prices correct at time of writing, May 2006)

If you are getting your visa in Dushanbe Airport on arrival, the cost is USD $45 for a one week visa, USD $55 for a two week visa and USD $65 for a one month visa. These prices are for single entry visas.

If you are getting your visa from a Tajik embassy, please contact the embassy for the cost. Costs vary between embassies and it is not possible for us to maintain an up-to-date list of charges at all the Tajik embassies worldwide. Contact details for Tajik embassies can be found here.

Where can I collect my visa?

You can collect your visa from any Tajik embassy worldwide or at Dushanbe airport on arrival. Please see How to Apply.

The Letter of Invitation (LOI) will specify where the visa is to be collected from, so you must inform us in advance where you intend to collect your visa.

Can I fly into Dushanbe without a visa?

Yes. If you have a valid Letter of Invitation (LOI), you can obtain your visa in Dushanbe Airport on arrival. Please see Obtaining Your Visa at Dushanbe Airport.

Do Tajik embassies issue the visa on the spot or do I have to wait?

Our experience has been that most Tajik embassies will issue a visa with a short turn-around time, usually between one hour and one day.

However, we are not responsible for the policies of Tajik embassies, so we advise you to check this with the embassy before you apply. Contact details for Tajik embassies can be found here.

How do I get a multi-entry visa for Tajikistan?

Multi-entry visas are not issued at Dushanbe airport. If you need a multi-entry visa you must apply to a Tajik embassy.

Multi-entry visas are issued at the discretion of the embassy. The Letter of Invitation (LOI) that we provide does not specify the number of entries. Please check with the embassy that they can issue a multi-entry visa for you before you apply.

How do I get a visa for a business trip?

Sorry, we are not able to issue a letter of invitation for a business visa. You should apply to the Ministry of Trade and Economy in Dushanbe for a letter of invitation.

Questions about Letters of Invitation (LOIs)

What is the process for obtaining a LOI?

Please complete the online application form. You will also need to send us a copy of your passport photo page by e-mail.

The application procedure typically takes two weeks. When your letter of invitation is ready, we will scan it and send it to you as an e-mail attachment which you can print.

How much do you charge to arrange a LOI for Tajikistan?

A letter of invitation costs GBP £35 per person.

What payment methods do you accept?

We only accept payment by credit card or debit card. We do not accept any other payment method (cheques, bank transfers, Western Union, cash in an envelope, etc.) for LOI/GBAO applications.

Please note that payments by Visa or Mastercard will incur a 2% surcharge. Payments by AMEX will incur a 3.1% surcharge. Payments by Visa Delta, Visa Electron, Maestro, Switch and Solo have no surcharge.

How accurately do I have to state my tour itinerary?

Please list the main cities or regions that you plan to visit. The main reason that we ask for this information is to check that your trip is possible and to advise you of any up-to-date information regarding the places you are visiting.

You are free to vary your itinerary from the one that you specify on your application, but we recommend that you keep us informed of any changes.

Do I have to enter and depart the country at the border points specified on my LOI application form?

No. See the previous question.

Do I have to enter and depart the country on the dates specified on my LOI application form?

No, you do not need to enter and leave on the exact dates specified. You can enter on or after the entry date and you can leave on or before the exit date.

Can I send you a fax or photocopy of my passport photo page?

It is important that the photo on the passport copy you send us is clear. For this reason, it is best if you can send us a scan or digital photo of your passport photo page.

If you are not able to send us a copy of your passport by e-mail, we can accept a faxed copy, so long as it is clear. If the quality of the fax we receive is poor, it will be rejected.

We do not accept photocopies sent through the post.

How do I get my letter of invitation?

When the letter of invitation is ready, we will scan it and send it to you by e-mail. When you receive it, you should print it out and take it with you to the Tajik embassy (or Dushanbe airport).

Do I need the original of my Letter of Invitation?

No. The copy is sufficient.

Can you arrange a LOI for Kyrgyzstan?

Most tourists do not need a LOI in order to obtain a Kyrgyz visa. You can apply directly to your nearest Kyrgyz embassy.

Can you arrange a LOI for Afghanistan?

Our Kabul office can arrange a LOI for Afghanistan, but for security reasons we will only issue a LOI if you are using our tour services.

Can you arrange a LOI for Uzbekistan?

Uzbekistan have recently reintroduced the requirement for a letter of invitation, and we can arrange these. Please use the Tajikistan application form, but in the Notes section state that you need a LOI for Uzbekistan.

Can you arrange a LOI for ...?

For other destinations, please ask. We may be able to help.

Questions about GBAO permits

What is the process for obtaining a GBAO permit?

Please complete the online application form. You will also need to send us a copy of your passport photo page by e-mail.

The application procedure typically takes up to four weeks. You can collect the GBAO permit from our office in Dushanbe.

How much do you charge to arrange a GBAO permit?

A GBAO permit costs GBP £35 per person. If you are applying for a LOI and GBAO permit together, the total cost is GBP £70 per person.

How do I get my GBAO permit?

You can collect the GBAO permit from our office in Dushanbe. See here for contact details and directions. Please e-mail or phone us in advance to let us know when you will be coming.

Do I need the original of my GBAO permit?

The official answer to this question is "Yes". If you are passing through Dushanbe, we recommend that you come to our office to collect the original permit.

If you are entering Tajikistan from Kyrgyzstan across Kyzyl-Art Pass, it is not practical to come to Dushanbe first. In this case we can send a copy of your permit to you by e-mail. Most travellers using a copy of the GBAO permit have not experienced any problems. In our experience, the only place where a copy has been questioned is in the KGB office in Khorog. And even there, a good quality colour copy is usually accepted.

Can I get the GBAO permit without first having to go to Dushanbe?

If you are using our tour services, we can bring the original GBAO permit to the Tajik border when we pick you up.

Otherwise, we can scan the GBAO permit and send a copy to you by e-mail. You can print this copy and carry it in place of the original. Please see the previous answer for caveats.

Can I get a GBAO permit that will allow a stay of more than one month in the GBAO area?

No. But you can apply to OVIR in Khorog to have the GBAO permit extended.

Can I apply for a GBAO permit without also applying for a LOI?

Yes. Fill in the first page of the application form as follows:

Do you need a letter of invitation? No
Do you need a GBAO permit? Yes

You will need to send us a copy of your Tajik visa in addition to a copy of your passport.

Do I have to apply for the GBAO permit at the same time as I apply for the LOI?

No. It is possible to apply for your Tajik visa now and the GBAO permit later. However there are caveats:

  • The GBAO permit takes up to four weeks to arrange, so please ensure that you leave sufficient time for your application.
  • If you apply for a LOI only, you will need to obtain your Tajik visa before applying for your GBAO permit.

Questions about OVIR

How do I register with OVIR?

In regional OVIR offices, you can simply show up at the OVIR office and they will register you.

The Republican OVIR office in Dushanbe does not accept applications directly from tourists. The best approach is to ask your accommodation provider (hotel or guest house) to do the registration for you.

Can you register me with OVIR?

If you are using our tour services, we will register you with OVIR and the cost is included in your tour price.

If you are not using our tour services, but are staying in our guest house, we can arrange registration for you for a fee.

If you are not using any of our services in Dushanbe, we recommend that you ask your hotel or other accommodation provider to do the registration on your behalf.

Is there a fee for OVIR registration?

Yes, OVIR make a charge for registering tourists. Please contact our office in Dushanbe for current charges.

We are campaigning to have OVIR registration abolished for tourists.



Enquiry Forms